Buyuk Britaniyaning Goldsmits universiteti vakili Oʻzbekiston davlat sanʼat va madaniyat instituti faxriy professoriga aylandi
Gerald Lidston, founder of the Institute of Creative and Cultural Entrepreneurship at Goldsmith University in London, UK, visited the Uzbekistan State Institute of Arts and Culture today.
During the visit, Gerald Lidston met with the acting rector of the Institute, Eldor Shermanov. During the dialogue, issues of cooperation in the field of culture and art management, tourism, design and other areas were discussed. In addition, the guest was able to got the opportunity to get acquainted with the the educational process at our institute.
At the end of the visit, Gerald Lidston was awarded the title of Honorary professor of the Uzbekistan State Institute of Arts and Culture.
For your information, Gerald Lidston is the author of a number of master’s degree programs, including a master’s degree program in the field of art management and cultural policy. Initially, Gerald Lidston worked as a stage designer, manager and lighting designer, and has extensive experience working in Eastern Europe and the USA.
Gerald Lidston has also taught at the British Council and other agencies, as well as at art and cultural management training courses in more than 20 countries. In particular, he implemented a 12-year project at Hanoi University of Culture on “art management”, organized by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism of Vietnam and funded by the Foundation.
In addition, Gerald Lidston was the director of a four-year project of the British Know-how Foundation to create education in the field of art management in Slovakia. As a result, the first book on art management in the Slovak language was published, and the British Council’s project “be near the museum” in this state was implemented.