Kutubxonachilik sohasiga oid Respublika ilmiy-amaliy konferensiyasi o‘tkazildi
Together with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, the Ministry of Culture and the Department of Library Science of the State Institute of Art and Culture of Uzbekistan, the 1st Republican Scientific and Practical Conference was held on the topic “Theoretical and methodological problems of improving the processes of library and information services and improving the culture of reading.”
The opening part of the conference was delivered by First Deputy Minister of Culture Avazkhon Tadzhikhanov, Vice-Rector for Research and Innovation Sobir Dzhumaev and Professor of the Department of Library Science Ibrokhim Yuldashev, who congratulated the participants on the Day of Culture and Artists.
Professors, doctors of science, scientists and representatives of the intelligentsia took part in the plenary session with their lectures.
At the end of the conference, participants were awarded certificates.