Janubiy Koreyaning Sungshin universiteti bilan hamkorlikda konsert o‘tkazildi
Cultural relations between Uzbekistan and South Korea have developed significantly in recent years. This cooperation is implemented in various directions and serves to strengthen friendship and brotherhood between the two countries.
Among them, a memorandum was signed between the State Institute of Art and Culture of Uzbekistan and Sungshin University of South Korea in 2022 within the framework of cooperation in the field of education. This agreement envisages the implementation of joint projects in the fields of culture and art, the exchange of experience of professors and teachers, as well as the joint holding of cultural events.
A number of events are being held within the framework of cooperation. These events are aimed at bringing the national cultures and arts of the two peoples closer to each other, and demonstrate the richness and diversity of the cultures of both countries.
Today at the State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan, a concert program titled “Silk Road Rain” was presented under the artistic direction of Sungshin University professor Kim Mee Suk. Korean and Uzbek national and modern dances were performed there. During the event, the cultural heritage of the two nations was on stage.
The attractive performances at the artistic evening were recognized by the audience who visited the educational theater.
This event serves the further development of cooperation, is of great importance in strengthening cultural ties between Uzbekistan and South Korea, and creates the basis for further expansion of joint projects in the future.