Центр информационных технологий
Head of the Center of information technologies
Savochkin Maksim Petrovich
Office hours: every day 14:00-17:00.
(+99871) 230-28-30
The Center of Information Technologies (here and after the Center) is a department of the Institute and it was established according to the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers № 230 of 23.05.2001, Order of the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 23 of 0l.2001 “About the organization of Centers of Information Technologies and distance learning in educational institutions of MHSSE system”.
The Centre activity is regulated according to the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan; normative documents of the superior ministries and agencies, the rules and norms of labor regulations, labor safety, electrical and fire safety, the Institute’s Statutes , Regulations of the Centre, orders and directives of the Rector of the Institute.
One of the strategic directions of the Centre is the creation and maintenance of computer and information infrastructure of the Institute, the implementation of information technologies, e-learning systems into the educational process.
The head of the center is Maksim Savochkin, Master of the Tashkent State Institute of Culture and the Robert Gordon University.
On the completion of construction and reconstruction of buildings the modern information and communication infrastructure has been created in the institute. More than 200 modern computers managed by servers 4 are placed in four buildings. All computers are connected to the local network of the Institute. All computers connected to the LAN have flexible access to Internet.
The Institute is a member of the project “National Education Network” and has access to the corporate network of higher education institutions of the Republic.
The staff of the Center deals with a full technical and methodological support of educational and administrative processes of the Institute based on information and communication technologies. The Center’s staff supports the automation activities of the information resource center. The Center manages the process of uploading educational resources, prepared by the lectures of the Institute, on the educational portal ZiyoNET. Institute website has also been developed by the Center’s staff.
Now specialists of the Center are working on the automation of the workflow and implementation of distance learning technologies into the educational process of the Institute.